Return Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

This page contains information about Infiniti Cars Australia's Privacy Policy (for Infiniti Cars Australia, a registered business name of Nissan Motor Co. (Australia) Pty Ltd, ABN 54 004 663 156 (Infiniti) and Infiniti Financial Services, a registered business name of Nissan Financial Services Australia Pty Ltd ABN 70 130 046 794 (IFS) which is a wholly owned subsidiary of Nissan Motor Co. (Australia) Pty. Ltd.). This page lets you know what information of yours we hold, what we do with it, who we will disclose it to and how you can access the information we hold about you. You can also find out here how to change inaccurate personal information and how to opt out of receiving communications from us.

Introduction


Infiniti and IFS respect and uphold your rights under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The National Privacy Principles apply to us from their introduction in late 2001.

This policy describes how we manage any personal information we have about you.

What personal information about you do Infiniti and IFS hold?

Infiniti and IFS may hold the following information about you:


How do Infiniti and IFS collect your personal information?


Infiniti and IFS will generally collect your personal information directly from you and through its Infiniti Dealers to whom you have provided your personal information. Infiniti and IFS may also collect personal information from our website, from other directly related companies and from our service providers (such as Roadside Assist).

What do Infiniti and IFS do with your personal information (apart from your consumer credit information)?

We use your personal information for the purposes of -


We may also use your personal information for customer service requirements, direct mail, marketing communications (via telephone, mobile, fax or email), market research, and product development purposes.

IFS will only use your consumer credit information:

 

Who will Infiniti disclose your personal information to?


Infiniti and IFS may disclose your personal information (other than your consumer credit information):

IFS will only disclose your consumer credit report information to outside persons as permitted by the Privacy Act. Your consumer credit report information will not be disclosed to our Dealers. Dealers will only be advised of whether or not your application for credit has been successful.
Your credit information will not be disclosed to a credit reporting agency for the purposes of assessing an application by you for consumer credit without your prior consent.


Infiniti and IFS will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.


Openness


You may request access to personal information (including your credit information) we hold about you by contacting the Customer Service Delivery Manager at the address below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices (including direction to a credit reporting agency) as to how access is provided (eg, emailing or mailing it to you). A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval.


If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.


Opting Out


At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for our primary purpose or by law). Unless you opt out, your consent to receive communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue.
To opt out of receiving any further communication from Infiniti and IFS, simply click here and complete the form and confirmby clicking on the submit button.


Questions, complaints and opting back in


Any questions about this policy or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by Infiniti or IFS or any request to opt back into receiving communications from Infiniti and IFS after you have opted out should be made in writing to the address below.

 

Customer Service Delivery Manager
Infiniti Cars Australia
Nissan Motor Co. (Australia) Pty. Ltd.
Locked Bag 1450
DANDENONG SOUTH VIC 3164
Phone: (03) 9797 4111
Fax: (03) 9797 4400


Infiniti Website


In general you can visit the Infiniti website without telling us who you are. The amount of information that you provide to Infiniti will depend on the range and number of services that you choose to use. Particular sections of the Infiniti website may require you to provide Infiniti with personal information, including your name and email address. Personal information will only be requested if it is necessary to provide a service to you or if it is necessary by law to collect the information.


We do not currently use cookies on our website to collect personal information about you.


By using the Infiniti website you agree that the internet is inherently insecure and that accordingly we can only use our best endeavours to secure your personal information and cannot provide any definitive assurance regarding security of personal information. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, Infiniti and IFS will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.


Miscellaneous


In this policy "personal information" has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.


This policy is effective from 2 February 2012. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this Privacy Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on Infiniti and IFS in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. Infiniti and IFS may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.